School Logo School Logo

Throston Primary School

A Flying Start to Success

COVID-19 Catch-Up Premium

The school currently uses 'Provision Map' software to track school-led interventions. The effect of the expenditure listed below on educational attainment is evaluated via assessment weeks. The outcomes of the assessment weeks are included in report cards which are sent home on a termly basis.

 

https://edukeyapp.com/account/login

 

Current Interventions/Initiatives:

 

Nuffield Early Language Intervention (Reception and Year 1)

 

Little Wandle Letters and Sounds (implementation of new phonic scheme - September 2021)

 

National Centre for Excellence in the Teaching of Mathematics (Reception to Year 2 - Mastering Number)
WRK103774

 

Template Link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/catch-up-premium-coronavirus-covid-19

Funding Received:
September 2020 to November 2020: £8,140.00

December 2020 to March 2021: £11,040.00
April 2021 to August 2021: £13,700

Total: £32,880.

 

2020/2021 Spending:

Laptops for Disadvantaged Children£4,874.60
No More Marking - Writing Assessment£595.00
Maxxia LBQ Tablets£2,566.64
Third Space Learning - Maths Catch-Up£1,782.00
Lexia Reading Catch-Up£3,224.37
KS2 Century Catch-Up Software£1,950.00
Payment to After School Club for Online Tutoring£582.00
TOTAL£15,574.61

 

2021/2022 Spending (so far):

Online After School Club Staff Costs£239.25
Third Space Learning - Maths Catch-Up£3,564.00
Tute English Catch-Up£1,539.00
Third Space Learning - Maths Catch-Up - Autumn 2021*£4,290.00
Tute English Catch-Up - July 2021 (£990)/Summer Holiday(£1740)£2,730.00
Tute Year 2 English Catch-Up - Autumn 2021 - £589/Group x5£2,945.00
Tute Year 6 English Catch-Up - Autumn 2021 - £589/Group x6£3,534.00
TOTAL£18,841.25

 

*26 Children x 2 blocks of 15 weeks (£165).

 

TuitionTermYearNumberPPAfCLAC
Tute EnglishSpring 2119130
Tute EnglishSpring 2126200
Third Space MathsSpring 2139330
Third Space MathsSpring 2142200
Third Space MathsSpring 2152110
Third Space MathsSummer 2148000
Third Space MathsSummer 2156001
Tute EnglishSummer Holidays34100
Tute EnglishSummer Holidays43100
Tute EnglishSummer Holidays59000
Third Space MathsAutumn 21326700
Tute EnglishAutumn 21215210
Tute EnglishAutumn 21618210

 

Autumn 2021 Details:

 

Year 3 Third Space Maths, start time: 3.00pm
Tuesday (x6 pupils), Wednesday (x10 pupils) and Thursday (x10 pupils)

 

Year 2 Tute English, start time: 3.00pm - approx. 30 minute sessions, 29 sessions in total
Monday (x12 pupils) and Tuesday (x3 pupils)

 

Year 6 Tute English, start time: 4.00pm - approx. 45 minute sessions, 19 sessions in total
Tuesday (x9 pupils) and Wednesday (x9 pupils)


Tuition Partner Subsidy:

70% Subsidy - 2021/2022
50% Subsidy - 2022/2023
25% Subsidy - 2023/2024

 

https://nationaltutoring.org.uk/

 

Academic Mentor Subsidy:

95% Subsidy - 2021/2022
50% Subsidy - 2022/2023
25% Subsidy - 2023/2024

 

https://nationaltutoring.org.uk/

academicmentoring@nationaltutoring.org.uk

 

School Led-Tutoring Subsidy for Disadvantaged Pupils:
75% Subsidy - 2021/2022
60% Subsidy - 2022/2023
25% Subsidy - 2023/2024

 

2021/2022 Allocation: £9,720
Autumn Payment: £2,835 (new payments in December 2021 and April 2022)

Census Dates: September 2021, December 2021 and April 2022. 
CPD: 2 to 11 Hours

Approximate Cost: £18/Hour - 15 Hours - £270 (current school rate £25.56)
Online Form to complete in June 2022

 

Page Updated: 07/10/2021.

Top