Curriculum Enrichment
All teachers are entitled to planning, preparation and assessment (PPA) time, set as a minimum of ten per cent of their timetabled teaching time. When teachers take their PPA, we provide curriculum enrichment activities as shown below:
SPRING II 2024 CURRICULUM ENRICHMENT
MONDAY
Day: Monday
Time: Morning
Class: 7
Year Group: 3
Activities: Recorder with TVMS, Vince Fleming and Religious Education (JM).
Day: Monday
Time: Morning
Class: 8
Year Group: 3
Activities: Religious Education (JM) and Recorder with TVMS, Vince Fleming.
TUESDAY
Day: Tuesday
Time: Morning
Class: 9
Year Group: 4
Activities: DT with MF (8.45am to 10.15am) and RE with AJ (10.30am to 11.30am).
Day: Tuesday
Time: Morning
Class: 10
Year Group: 4
Activities: RE with AJ (8.45am to 10.15am) and DT with MF (10.30am to 11.30am).
WEDNESDAY
Day: Wednesday
Time: Morning
Class: 13
Year Group: 6
Activities: TVMS (8.45am to 9.45am) and RE with BR (10.30am to 11.30am).
Day: Wednesday
Time: Monday
Class: 14
Year Group: 6
Activities: RE with BR (8.45am to 9.45am) and TVMS (10.30am to 11.30am).
Day: Wednesday
Time: Afternoon
Class: 0
Year Group: Nursery
Activities: Nursery PPA (BR, Key Workers and TVMS)
Day: Wednesday
Time: Afternoon
Class: 1 & 2
Year Group: Reception
Activities: Reception PPA (AJ, Key Workers and TVMS)
Class 8 PPA (1.00pm to 2.30pm).
THURSDAY
Day: Thursday
Time: Morning
Class: 3
Year Group: 1
Activities: Jigsaw (8.45am to 10.15am) and Seasonal Crafts (10.30am to 11.30am).
Day: Thursday
Time: Morning
Class: 4
Year Group: 1
Activities: Seasonal Crafts (8.45am to 10.15am) and Jigsaw (10.30am to 11.30am).
Day: Thursday
Time: Morning
Class: 11
Year Group: 5
Activities: Geography with AJ (8.45am to 10.15am) and TVMS (10.30am to 11.30am).
Day: Thursday
Time: Morning
Class: 12
Year Group: 5
Activities: TVMS (8.45am to 10.15am) and Geography with AJ (10.30am to 11.30am).
Day: Thursday
Time: Afternoon
Class: 5
Year Group: 2
Activities: TVMS (1.00pm to 2.00pm) and PE with MG (2.15pm to 3.15pm).
Day: Thursday
Time: Afternoon
Class: 6
Year Group: 2
Activities: PE with MG (1.00pm to 2.00pm) and TVMS (2.15pm to 3.15pm).
ADDITIONAL COACHING -Spring II
*Monday Afternoon: Reception (kliddle@virginmedia.com).
*Tuesday Morning: Yoga with Mighty Warriors Limited (Karen Williams), 9.15am to 11.15am - 4 groups (admin@mighty-warriors.co.uk). Tuesday Mornings: Autumn I, Spring I and Summer I. Thursday Afternoons: Autumn II, Spring II and Summer II (1.15pm to 3.15pm).
Tuesday Afternoon: Y5 Dodgeball with Andy Millward (Hartlepool Mavericks)
Wednesday Morning: Y2 Gymnastics with Dylan Jones (shell.hpgym@yahoo.com).
Wednesday Afternoon: Year 1 Rugby with Rhys Clarke (rhysclarke.nerlms@hotmail.co.uk).
Thursday Mornning: Year 4 Wall & Net Games with Gail Watson (HTCS)
Thursday Afternoon: Year 6 Wall & Net Games with Gail Watson (HTCS)
Friday Afternoon: Year 3 Football with Hartlepool United Community Sports Foundation (keith.nobbs@hartlepoolunited.co.uk).
Swimming: HTCS - Mrs M Dixon
Monday: Y3 - Two Sessions: Pick-ups at 12.45pm and 1.40pm (12/2/24- 8/7/24)
Wednesday: Y5 (Catch up) - One Session: Pick up at 12.45pm ( 12/2/24-22/5/24)
Wednesday: Y6 (Catch up) - One Session: Pick up at 12.45pm ( 5/6/24-10/7/24)
Friday: Y4: Two Sessions: Pick-ups at 12.45pm and 1.40pm (16/2/24- 24/5/24)
Friday Y5: Two Sessions: Pick-ups at 12.45pm and 1.40pm (7/6/24-12/7/24)
Swimming bus times
Communities of Hope: Emma Cain (07597) 308722.
Page Updated: 20/02/2024.