School Logo School Logo

Throston Primary School

A Flying Start to Success

Curriculum Enrichment

All teachers are entitled to planning, preparation and assessment (PPA) time, set as a minimum of ten per cent of their timetabled teaching time. When teachers take their PPA, we provide curriculum enrichment activities as shown below:

SPRING II 2024 CURRICULUM ENRICHMENT

 

MONDAY

Day: Monday
Time: Morning

Class: 7

Year Group: 3
Activities: Recorder with TVMS, Vince Fleming and Religious Education (JM).


Day: Monday
Time: Morning

Class: 8

Year Group: 3
Activities: Religious Education (JM) and Recorder with TVMS, Vince Fleming.
 

TUESDAY
 

Day: Tuesday
Time: Morning

Class: 9

Year Group: 4
Activities: DT with MF (8.45am to 10.15am) and RE with AJ (10.30am to 11.30am).

 

Day: Tuesday
Time: Morning

Class: 10

Year Group: 4
Activities: RE with AJ (8.45am to 10.15am) and DT with MF (10.30am to 11.30am).

 

WEDNESDAY

Day: Wednesday
Time: Morning

Class: 13

Year Group: 6
Activities: TVMS (8.45am to 9.45am) and RE with BR (10.30am to 11.30am).

 

Day: Wednesday
Time: Monday

Class: 14

Year Group: 6
Activities: RE with BR (8.45am to 9.45am) and TVMS (10.30am to 11.30am).

 

Day: Wednesday
Time: Afternoon

Class: 0

Year Group: Nursery
Activities: Nursery PPA (BR, Key Workers and TVMS)

 

Day: Wednesday
Time: Afternoon

Class: 1 & 2

Year Group: Reception
Activities: Reception PPA (AJ, Key Workers and TVMS)

 

Class 8 PPA (1.00pm to 2.30pm).

THURSDAY

Day: Thursday
Time: Morning

Class: 3

Year Group: 1
Activities:  Jigsaw (8.45am to 10.15am) and Seasonal Crafts (10.30am to 11.30am).

 

Day: Thursday

Time: Morning

Class: 4

Year Group: 1
Activities:  Seasonal Crafts (8.45am to 10.15am) and Jigsaw (10.30am to 11.30am).

 

Day: Thursday
Time: Morning

Class: 11

Year Group: 5
Activities:  Geography (8.45am to 10.15am) and TVMS (10.30am to 11.30am).

 

Day: Thursday
Time: Morning

Class: 12

Year Group: 5
Activities: TVMS (8.45am to 10.15am) and Geography (10.30am to 11.30am).

 

Day: Thursday
Time: Afternoon

Class: 5

Year Group: 2
Activities:  TVMS (1.00pm to 2.00pm) and PE with MG (2.15pm to 3.15pm).

 

Day: Thursday
Time: Afternoon

Class: 6

Year Group: 2
Activities: PE with MG (1.00pm to 2.00pm) and TVMS (2.15pm to 3.15pm).

ADDITIONAL COACHING - AUTUMN Il 2023

 

*Monday Afternoon: Year 2 (kliddle@virginmedia.com).

 

*Tuesday Morning:  Yoga with Mighty Warriors Limited (Karen Williams), 9.15am to 11.15am - 4 groups (admin@mighty-warriors.co.uk). Tuesday Mornings: Autumn I, Spring I and Summer I. Thursday Afternoons: Autumn II, Spring II and Summer II (1.15pm to 3.15pm).


*Wednesday Morning: Y4 Gymnastics with Dylan Jones (shell.hpgym@yahoo.com).


Wednesday Afternoon: Year 3 Rugby with Rhys Clarke (rhysclarke.nerlms@hotmail.co.uk).


Thursday Afternoon: Year 5 - High Tunstall - Wall & Net Games


Friday Afternoon: Year 6 Football with Hartlepool United Community Sports Foundation (keith.nobbs@hartlepoolunited.co.uk).

 

 

Swimming: HTCS - Mrs M Dixon

 

Monday: Y6 - Two Sessions: Pick-ups at 12.45pm and 1.40pm (11/9/23-13/11/23)

                Y5 - Two Sessions: Pick-ups at 12.45pm and 1.40pm. (20/11/23- 5/2/24)

 

Thursday: Y3 - One Session: 
Class 7 - 14/9/23 - 16/11/23

Class 8 - 23/11/23 - 8/11/24

The times will also alternate weekly, 1.30pm to 2.40pm & 11.00am to 11.50pm

Thursday14th September 2023 to Thursday 8th February 2024

 

Communities of Hope: Emma Cain (07597) 308722.

Page Updated: 20/02/2024.

Top